Лекции.Орг
 

Категории:


Расположение электрооборудования электропоезда ЭД4М


Объективные признаки состава административного правонарушения: являются общественные отношения, урегулированные нормами права и охраняемые...


Классификация электровозов: Свердловский учебный центр профессиональных квалификаций...

The history teacher quoted famous historians to prove that people



А) are often blind or deaf to learning.

B) understand historical texts too literally.

C) can’t understand the meaning of historical events.

D) should learn from history not to make similar mistakes.

According to Umberto Eco, an open text is a text

А) commented on by the author.

B) plus the reader’s attitude to it.

C) that the author has not finished.

D) with different variants of an end.

Some critics say about text interpretation that

А) only philosophers should interpret texts.

B) people should enjoy books but not interpret them.

C) there are several ways to interpret a text.

D) there is the right interpretation to every book.

The narrator believes that

А) it is impossible to interpret good writers.

B) interpreting is collective intellectual work.

C) authorities in interpreting will appear in future.

D) one should find a proper interpretation by oneself.

 

             

Задание 2. Напишите 5 вопросов разных типов к тексту задания 1. Перенесите готовые вопросы в Бланк для ответов.

__________________________________________________________________________

Задание 3. Лексико-грамматический тест.

Прочитайте текст с пропусками, обозначенными номерами 1–7. Эти номера соответствуют заданиям 1–7, в которых представлены возможные варианты ответов (A, B, C, D). Установите соответствие номера пропуска варианту ответа, занесите ответы в таблицу.

Перенесите готовые ответы в Бланк для ответов.

To Hear A Child

I believe in patience. I live as a volunteer residential counselor in a small group home. These boys have brought joy and happiness into my life; they have made me laugh and made me proud. However, they have also challenged me, made me angry and tested my patience.

Each day we start anew, going about a 1 ____________ routine. I drive them to school, pick them up, cook for them and help with homework. We spend the evenings 2 _________ about what happened during the day. I meet their teachers and study for tests with them. They are the last people I see each night and the first ones I hear in the morning. They have become a 3__________ of my life. I am twenty-two and am beginning to understand the love of a parent.

I could not have come this far without patience. They do not think like miniature adults and it is not fair to expect them to. 4____________ my expectations of them are high, I must remember that so much of what they see and understand is for the first time. First loves, first failed test, first time feeling the need to break away from the nest. I must have patience with them, because there is still a child within that comes out when I least expect it.

This world is a fast-paced, fast food, fast-internet place. 5___________, no matter how fast things move, children will be children. I believe they will mature quicker and with more tools if I am patient. I see it in their eyes. Over time, sad eyes can glisten again, but only if I am 6 ____________ of the fact that it takes them longer to get somewhere. I see around them a world that expects too much of them. They come 7_____________ too many things that give them too much sadness. They listen to me, respect me and understand reason but not always when I want them to. This opportunity has given me wisdom but only when I was patient enough to hear a child.

1. A) daily B) common C) average D) traditional

2. A) discussing B) debating C) talking D) saying

3. A) bit B) part C) parcel D) piece

4. A) also B) altogether C) although D) thus

5. A) nevertheless B) nevermore C) although D) therefore

6. A) common B) familiar C) aware D) acquainted

7. A) through B) along C) upon D) across

 

             

 

Задание 4. Письменное высказывание: напишите личное письмо. Перенесите готовое письмо в Бланк для ответов.

 

You have received a letter from your English-speaking pen-friend Tom who writes:

…Last week our family went to the famous Niagara Falls. It was my first visit there and it was fun! We enjoyed the weather and the splashes of falling water on our faces. It reminded us of our last rafting trip. Where can you see beautiful water sights in your country, if at all? Have you ever gone rafting? What do you think about extreme sports in general?

By the way, we are going to Greece this summer…

Write a letter to Tom.

In your letter

– answer his questions

– ask 3 questions about his trip to Greece

Write 100–140 words.

Remember the rules of letter writing.

Вариант ХХХХ

Задание 1. Чтение.

Установите соответствие между заголовками A–Н и текстами 1–7. Занесите свои ответы в таблицу. Используйте каждую букву только один раз. В задании один заголовок лишний.

Перенесите готовые ответы в Бланк для ответов.

A. Chocolate mania E. Friend or enemy
B. History of chocolate F. Safe sweetness
C. Love of sweet from your father G. Help to dentists
D. Balanced diet H. Problems with weight
1. Chocolate is made from the seeds of the tree Theobroma cacao. The ancient Aztecs used the beans of the cacao tree as a form of money. The Aztecs discovered that by crushing the beans into a paste and adding spices, they could make a refreshing and nourishing drink. This drink was very bitter, not like our chocolate drinks today. 16th century European explorers brought the drink back from their travels, added sugar, and soon it was popular as an expensive luxury.
2. You can receive a 'sweet tooth' from your parents. Recent study at New York University suggests there is a genetic reason why some people prefer sugary foods. The study was based on two groups of mice. The parents of the first group were given sweetened water and the parents of the second – unsweetened water. The team found the gene that was different in the two groups of mice and then looked for similar genetic chains in humans.
3. All modern chocolate products have large amounts of sugar, a fact which may partly explain why it becomes a sort of drug for some people. An ability to recognize sweet things, and a tendency to like them was very useful for our forefathers. Such a genetic quality made prehistoric humans look for energy-rich, healthy and tasty food such as fruit, and helped them avoid bitter-tasting poisonous plants.
4. Like other sweet food, chocolate helps endorphins, natural hormones, that give us the feelings of pleasure and well-being, to appear in our body. Chocolate also makes us feel good by reacting with our brains. Scientists say that some people may develop chocoholism - a dependency on chocolate. So it's just possible that, with every bar of chocolate, your brain changes step by step in order to make you love chocolate more and more!
5. Back in the 17th and 18th centuries, many scientific works were written explaining the advantages of chocolate for medicine, and today it's a regular food in army rations. Chocolate could help prevent tooth decay, according to scientists at Japan's Osaka University. The cocoa beans from which chocolate is made have an antibacterial agent that fights tooth decay. These parts of the beans are not usually used in chocolate production, but in future they could be added back in to chocolate to make it friendly for teeth.
6. Californian scientist Professor Carl Keen and his team have suggested that chocolate might help fight heart disease. They say that it contains chemicals called flavinoids, which thin the blood. Researchers at Harvard University have carried out experiments that suggest that if you eat chocolate three times a month you will live almost a year longer than those who don’t do it. But it's not all good news - chocolate has much fat, which means that eating too much of it may lead to obesity.
7. Being very fat, or obese, is linked to many health problems including heart disease and diabetes. The causes of obesity are not yet fully understood. Both genes and the environment play a role. The recent growth of the number of fat people seems to be linked to environmental factors: people are much less active nowadays, fatty and sugary foods like chocolate are cheap, people eat larger portions of food, and the calories per person have increased.

 

             

 

Задание 2. Напишите 5 вопросов разных типов к тексту задания 1. Перенесите готовые вопросы в Бланк для ответов.

_________________________________________________________________________

Задание 3. Лексико-грамматический тест.

Прочитайте текст с пропусками, обозначенными номерами 1–7. Эти номера соответствуют заданиям 1–7, в которых представлены возможные варианты ответов (A,B,C,D). Выберите букву правильного ответа. Занесите свои ответы в таблицу.

Перенесите ответы в Бланк для ответов.

             

Tracy

Tracy was as excited as a child about her first trip abroad. Early in the morning, she stopped at a 1____________ agency and reserved a suite on the Signal Deck of the Queen Elizabeth II. The next three days she spent buying clothes and luggage.

On the morning of the sailing, Tracy hired a limousine to drive her to the pier. When she 2__________ at Pier 90, where the Queen Elizabeth II was docked, it was crowded with photographers and television reporters, and for a moment Tracy was panic stricken. Then she realized they were interviewing the two men posturing at the foot of the gangplank. The members of the crew were helping the passengers with their luggage. On deck, a steward looked at Tracy’s ticket and 3 ____________ her to her stateroom. It was a lovely suite with a private terrace. It had been ridiculously expensive but Tracy 4____________ it was worth it.

She unpacked and then wandered along the corridor. In almost every cabin there were farewell parties going on, with laughter and champagne and conversation. She felt a sudden ache of loneliness. There was no one to see her 5_________________, no one for her to care about, and no one who cared about her. She was sailing into a completely unknown future.

Suddenly she felt the huge ship shudder as the tugs started to pull it out of the harbor, and she stood 6______________ the passengers on the boat deck, watching the Statue of Liberty slide out of 7_____________, and then she went exploring.

 

1. A) journey B) trip C) travel D) tourist
2. A) achieved B) arrived C) entered D) reached
3. A) set B) came C) headed D) directed
4. A) determined B) resolved C) decided D) assured
5. A) in B) off C) of D) after
6. A) among B) along C) between D) besides
7. A) glance B) stare C) sight D) look

 

Задание 4. Письменное высказывание: напишите личное письмо. Перенесите готовое письмо в Бланк для ответов.

You have received a letter from your English-speaking pen-friend Jane who writes:

…Last weekend was my mom’s anniversary and we had a family gathering. We entertained more than 25 people and lived on leftovers for 2 days after the event. What do you usually cook for special occasions? How often do you entertain people in your family? Do you normally celebrate your family holidays at home, or go to a café or to a club? Why?

Oh, before I forget, my middle brother won our school tennis tournament…

Write a letter to Jane.

In your letter

- answer her questions

- ask 3 questions about her middle brother

Write 100–140 words.

Remember the rules of letter writing.

Вариант ХХХХ

Задание 1. Чтение.

Установите соответствие между темами A–Н и текстами 1–7. Занесите свои ответы в таблицу. Используйте каждую букву только один раз. В задании одна тема лишняя.

Перенесите ответы в Бланк для ответов.

A.Education

B.Way of life

C.Public transport

D.Geography

E.Places to stay in

F.Favourite food

G.Hot spots for kids

H.Nightlife

 

1. Denmark, a small kingdom in northern Europe, has a lot of interesting places for tourists with children. For example, Legoland, a theme park, has become the largest tourist attraction in Denmark outside its capital Copenhagen. And Copenhagen itself is world famous for its Tivoli Gardens amusement park, which opened in 1843 in the heart of the city. The park offers ballet and circus performances, restaurants, concerts, and fireworks displays.

2. Denmark is the smallest Scandinavian country, consisting of the Jutland peninsula, north of Germany, and over 400 islands of various sizes, some inhabited and linked to the mainland by ferry or bridge. Throughout the country, low hills provide a constant change of attractive views; there are also cool and shady forests of beech trees, large areas of open land covered with rough grass, a beautiful lake district, sand dunes and white cliffs on the coast.

3. More than four-fifths of all Danes live in towns. The main cities represent a combination of medieval buildings, such as castles and cathedrals, and modern office buildings and homes. Denmark's high standard of living and wide-ranging social services guarantee that the cities have no poor districts. Most people in the cities live in flats. But in the suburbs many also live in single-family houses.

4. Denmark's fine beaches attract many visitors, and there are hotels and pensions in all major seaside resorts. Besides, excellent inns are to be found all over the country. Some are small and only serve local travellers, but others are adapted to the tourist and have established reputations for both international dishes and local specialities. There are also private rooms to let, usually for one night, and chalets all over Denmark.

5. There is a wide selection of places to go out in the evening, particularly in Copenhagen. Jazz and dance clubs in the capital city are top quality and world-famous performers appear regularly. There are numerous cafes, beer gardens and speciality beer bars. Entertainment available includes opera at the recently opened opera house in Copenhagen, ballet and theatre at a number of places in the larger cities, and live music of all kinds.

6. Most Danes eat four meals a day - breakfast, lunch, dinner, and a late-evening supper. Breakfast generally consists of cereal, cheese, or eggs. Dinner, which includes fish or meat, is usually the only hot meal. A traditional Danish dinner consists of roast duckling stuffed with apples, served with red cabbage and boiled potatoes. The other Danish meals consist mostly of sandwiches.

7. Almost all adult Danes can read and write. Danish law requires children to attend nine years of school. Primary school consists of the first seven grades, and secondary school lasts from three to five years. A five-year secondary school student can enter a university. Denmark has three universities. The University of Copenhagen is the oldest and largest. It was founded in 1479 and has about 24,000 students.

 

             

 

Задание 2. Напишите 5 вопросов разных типов к тексту/мини тексту задания 1.

Перенесите готовые вопросы в Бланк для ответов.

__________________________________________________________________________

Задание 3. Лексико-грамматический тест.

Прочитайте текст с пропусками, обозначенными номерами 1–7. Эти номера соответствуют заданиям 1–7, в которых представлены возможные варианты ответов (А, B, C, D). Установите соответствие номера пропуска варианту ответа. Занесите ответы в таблицу.

Перенесите ответы в Бланк для ответов.

             

Ordinary

“Ordinary” was the worst word she could find for anything. She and I would argue fiercely because I wanted to be ordinary as desperately as my mother wanted to be 1________________ .

“I can’t 2 ____________that hair-do”, she said when I went to the hairdresser with my friend and came back with a pageboy haircut straight out of Seventeen magazine, “It’s so terribly ordinary”. Not ugly, not unsuitable. But ordinary.

Her fear of ordinariness came out most strongly in her clothes.

“Couldn’t you please 3______________something else?” I asked her when she was dressing for Parents’ Day in tight-fitting pants and a bright pink sweater, with a Mexican cape.

“What’s wrong with my outfit?”

What wasn’t wrong with it!

“It’s just that I wish it would be something more plain,” I said sheepishly, “something that people won’t 4_____________at.”

She looked at me angrily and drew herself 5______________to her full height of five feet ten inches.

“Are you 6_______________of your own mother? Because if you are, Isadora, I feel 7________________for you. I really do.”

1.A) uncommon; B) unusual; C) odd; D) peculiar

2.A) stand; B) approve; C) agree; D) vote

3.A) dress; B) put; C) wear; D) clothe

4.A) watch; B) stare; C) glance; D) peep

5.A) up; B) on; C) over; D) at

6.A) sorry; B) shamed; C) ashamed; D) angry

7.A) regretful; B) sorry; C) guilty; D) unhappy

 

Задание 4. Письменное высказывание: напишите статью в молодежную газету или журнал.

Перенесите готовое задание в Бланк для ответов.

 

Comment on the following statement.

Public libraries are becoming less popular and they will soon disappear.

What is your opinion? Do you agree with this statement?

Write 100–140 words.

Use the following plan:

− make an introduction (state the problem)

− express your personal opinion and give 2–3 reasons for your opinion

− make a conclusion restating your position.

Вариант ХХХХ

Задание 1. Чтение.

Прочитайте текст и заполните пропуски 1–7 частями предложений, обозначенными буквами A–H. Одна из частей в списке А–H лишняя. Занесите букву, обозначающую соответствующую часть предложения, в таблицу.

Перенесите ответы в Бланк для ответов.

Healthy School Meals

Children at Southdown Infants School in Bath enjoy tasty homemade meals such as roast turkey with fresh vegetables, chicken, salad and fresh fruit for pudding. Vegetables are 1_____________. Instead of crisps, chocolate and sweets, the school canteen serves organic carrots, dried fruit and fresh seasonal fruit in bags for 10p, 2_______________. Southdown's healthy eating initiative began four years ago with the start of a breakfast club.

Now Ms Culley, the head teacher of the school, says that the teachers very clearly see the link between diet and concentration. “Children's concentration and behaviour 3________________.” The teachers would also like to give the children the experience of eating together. It turned out that some children weren't used to that.

Pupils are also encouraged to find out more about where their food comes from by 4__________________.

Parents are also involved and are invited in to try school dinners on special occasions, 5__________________.

The efforts of staff, pupils and parents to create a healthy eating environment were recognized earlier this month 6________________ the Best School Dinner award.

Ms Culley said: “We are happy to win this award. 7______________ is at the centre of everything we do. It's really rewarding to see so many children enjoy real food.”

A.such as Easter and Christmas

B.visiting a local farm

C.local, fresh and organic

D.Healthy eating

E.definitely improve after a good meal

F.and about 100 bags are sold each day

G.when the school was awarded

H.provide good quality food

 

             

 

Задание 2. Напишите 5 вопросов разных типов к тексту задания 1. Перенесите готовые вопросы в Бланк для ответов.

______________________________

Задание 3. Лексико-грамматический тест.

Прочитайте текст с пропусками, обозначенными номерами 1 –7. Эти номера соответствуют заданиям 1 –7, в которых представлены возможные варианты ответов (А, B, C, D). Установите соответствие номера пропуска варианту ответа, заполните таблицу.

Перенесите ответы в Бланк для ответов.

Your Future World

What will you be doing in 2025? Will you be living in an undersea research station? Will you be the chief engineer 1_______________a bridge across the Atlantic Ocean? Will you be leading an 2__________________to the planet Mars? Will you be …?

You can daydream, of course, but nobody knows exactly what the world will be 3_______________. But scientists have made some guesses.

Based on the advances made, they believe people will be healthier. Diphtheria, malaria, tuberculosis, polio and many other killers are under control now. These diseases are on the way out, 4_______________to germ-killing chemicals, new ways of finding out about our bodies, and new ways of providing clean, safe 5_______________and water.

Healthier people live longer, so we can expect the world’s population to 6____________________sharply. It may double in the next forty years! This brings up a serious problem: how will we find food, water, and minerals for such a huge population?

Scientists are at work on some 7_____________. From the ocean they hope to get new fertilizers to increase the yield of the soil; new chemicals to kill crop-destroying insects without harmingother animals, new sources of water or supplies of food.

 

1.A) inventing; B) designing; C) scheming; D) doing

2.A) exploration; B) expenditure; C) expedition; D) exhibit

3.A) like; B) alike; C) likely; D) likable

4.A) as a result; B) because; C) on account; D) thanks

5.A) eat; B) feed; C) food; D) cooking

6.A) decrease; B) distract; C) dissolve; D) increase

7.A) solutions; B) alternatives; C) preferences; D) questions

 

             

 

Задание 4. Письменное высказывание: напишите статью в молодежный журнал или газету.

Перенесите готовое письмо в Бланк для ответов.

 

Comment on the following statement.

In any occupation discipline is more important than talent.

What is your opinion? Do you agree with this statement?

Write 100–140 words.

Use the following plan:

− make an introduction (state the problem)

− express your personal opinion and give 2–3 reasons for your opinion

− make a conclusion restating your position.

Вариант ХХХХ

Задание 1. Чтение.

Прочитайте текст и заполните пропуски 1–7 частями предложений, обозначенными буквами A–H. Одна из частей в списке A–H лишняя. Занесите буквы, обозначающие соответствующие части предложений, в таблицу.

Перенесите ответы в Бланк для ответов.

Saturday Jobs: Memories of Weekend Working

Research has shown a sharp fall in the number of teenagers who do Saturday jobs. It seems such a shame – my Saturday job as a kitchen porter was something of a rite of passage. I'll never forget long hours 1_____________, scouring grease off huge saucepans and griddles. Working atmosphere there helped me grow a thicker skin, develop quicker banter and, most importantly, taught me the value of hard work. It also resulted in a steady supply of cash, 2_____________. I'm not the only one who has strong memories of weekend work. DJ Trevor Nelson said everyone should be able to have a Saturday job: "It taught me a lot, 3_________________."

The 4_______________ the type of Saturday job a celebrity performed and their later career is sometimes obvious. Dragon's Den star and businessman Peter Jones, for example, showed early promise by starting his own business. "I passed my Lawn Tennis Association coaching exam, 5______________," he explains. "At the start I was coaching other kids, 6_______________, for which I could charge £25–30 an hour. While my friends on milk rounds were getting £35 a week, I was doing five hours on a Saturday and earning four times as much."

Skier Chemmy Alcott got a job working for the Good Ski Guide, on the advertising side. "It became clear to me what my personal value to companies could be. It led directly to me finding my head sponsor … and it offered me an eight-year contract. That gave me the financial backing 7____________."

As part of its response to the Saturday job statistics, the UK Commission for Employment and Skills said a lack of early work opportunities makes it harder for young people to acquire experience for their CVs.

 

A)but soon I got adults wanting to book lessons

B)which I would happily spend as I liked

C)which let me know he approved of me

D)and things would be different if everyone was given the chance

E)which I needed to become a professional skier

F)that I spent in the kitchen of a busy country pub in East Sussex

G)and I persuaded my local club to let me use a court on Saturdays

H)link between

 

             

 

Задание 2. Напишите 5 вопросов разных типов к тексту задания 1. Перенесите готовые вопросы в Бланк для ответов.

__________________________________________________________________________

Задание 3. Лексико–грамматический тест.

Прочитайте текст с пропусками, обозначенными номерами 1–7. Эти номера соответствуют заданиям 1–7, в которых представлены возможные варианты ответов (A, B, C, D) .Выберите правильную букву подстановки. Занесите ваши варианты ответа в таблицу.

Перенесите ответы в Бланк для ответов.

Looking for a Job

My new home was a long way from the center of London but it was becoming essential to find a job, so 1_________ I spent a whole morning getting to town and applying to London Transport for a job on the tube. It turned out that they were looking for guards, not drivers. This 2________ me. I couldn’t drive a car but I could probably guard a train and perhaps continue to write poems between stations. “Yes, I would be a tube guard,” I thought. I could see myself being cheerful, useful, a good man in a crisis.

The next day I sat down, with almost a hundred other 3_______, for the intelligence test. I must have done all right because after half an hour’s wait I was sent into another room for a psychological test. The examiner sat at a desk. You were signaled forward to occupy the seat opposite him when the previous occupant had been 4_____________.

Sometimes the person was rejected quickly and sometimes after quite a while. Obviously the longer interviews were the most successful ones. Mine was the only one that lasted a minute and a half. I can remember the questions now: “Why did you leave your last job, “Why did you leave your job before that? “And the one before?”

I can’t 5__________ my answers, except they were short at first and grew shorter as we continued. His closing statement 6___________ a lack of sensitivity, which helped to explain why as a psychologist he had risen no higher than the underground railway. “You have failed this test and we are unable to offer you a position.” Failing to get that job was my low point. Or so I thought, believing that the work was easy. Actually, such a job 7__________ exactly this sort of elementary responsibility a dreamer like me is unlikely to have. But, I was still far short of self-understanding as well as short of cash.

 

 

1. A) finally B) at the end C) lastly D) in conclusion
2. A) comforted B) matched C) fitted D) suited
3. A) friends B) members C) candidates D) nominees
4. A) declined B) dismissed C) accepted D) abandoned
5. A) recall B) memorize C) forget D) remind
6. A) discovered B) revealed C) disguised D) opened
7. A) expects B) offers C) demands D) asks

 

             

 

Задание 4. Письменное высказывание: напишите короткую заметку в школьную газету.

Перенесите готовое задание в Бланк для ответов.

Comment on the following statement.

Virtual Internet communication results in losing real-life social skills.

What is your opinion? Do you agree with this statement?

Write 100–140 words.

Use the following plan:

− make an introduction (state the problem)

− express your personal opinion and give 2–3 reasons for your opinion

− make a conclusion restating your position.

Вариант ХХХХ

Задание 1. Чтение.

Установите соответствие между темами A–Н и текстами 1–7. Занесите свои ответы в таблицу. Используйте каждую букву только один раз. В задании одна тема лишняя.

Перенесите ответы в Бланк для ответов.

A. Personal style in a uniform

B. Old but dear

C. Get a holiday spirit

D. Dance competition

E. A hobby that carries away

F. Meaning without words

G. The number is not guilty

H. Yes to school uniform

 

1. Dance is in my heart, in my blood and in my mind. I dance daily. The seldom-used dining room of my house is now an often-used ballroom. The CD-changer has five discs at the ready: waltz, rock-and-roll, swing, salsa, and tango. Tango is a complex and difficult dance. I take three dancing lessons a week, and I am off to Buenos Aires for three months to feel the culture of tango.

2. Clothes play an important role in my life. My passion for fashion began when I was in elementary school. I attended a private school with uniformed dress code. At first I felt bad that I could not wear what I wanted, but soon I learned to display my creativity and style through shoes and accessories. They can make each of us each of us unique, in a uniform or not.

3. I believe that music has a bigger place in our society than it is given credit for. The single word ‘music’ covers so many styles. Rock bands and classical musicians make listeners get the meaning from the music. Music tells stories about life and death, expresses feelings of love, sadness, anger, guilt, and pain without using words.

4. Even as an eighteen year old young adult, I still feel the magic of Christmas. I believe in a real Christmas tree. My family has had a real Christmas tree every year of my life. When you get home and smell the sweet pine needles, something magical goes into your soul, raises your spirits. Every year we buy a real tree to fully embrace the spirit of Christmas.

5. People often try to get rid of the number thirteen. Many hotels and office buildings across the world do not have a 13th floor! I believe that the number thirteen is not an unlucky number. I was born on January, 13 and do not consider myself unlucky in any way at all! I believe that this number should have all the rights and respect we give the rest of the numbers.

6. Many kids that go to public schools don’t wear a uniform. They like to show off the new expensive clothes and often have trouble picking out outfits for school in the morning. They are more worried about whether their shirt matches the belt, rather than if the homework is completed. I believe that this is a fault of our school system and only causes problems.

7. They say that the music of your youth is the soundtrack of your life. I am 50; I enjoy new artists and new music, but I still find words of wisdom in singles of sixties and seventies, still believe that "you can't always get what you want, but sometimes, you get what you need," that "all you need is love." I like to listen to the songs I grew up with.

 

             

 

Задание 2. Напишите 5 вопросов разных типов к тексту/мини-тексту задания 1.

Перенесите готовые вопросы в Бланк для ответов.

________________________________________________________________

Задание 3. Лексико–грамматический тест.

Заполните пропуски, обозначенные номерами 1–7. Эти номера соответствуют заданиям 1–7, в которых представлены возможные варианты ответов (A,B,C,D).Выберите букву правильной подстановки. Перенесите ответы в таблицу.

Перенесите ответы в Бланк для ответов.

Amos

It wasn’t unusual for Amos to go to Deravenels on Saturday, even though the offices were closed over the weekend. He 1_____________ to go to tidy up his paperwork and do other small jobs he couldn’t attend to during the week.

But on this Saturday morning he had a specific purpose when he arrived at the grand old building on the Strand. The uniformed doorman 2_____________ Amos close his umbrella and take off his raincoat. Then he touched his cap and said, “Good morning, Mr. Finnister”.

Amos had come to the office to 3____________ a few telephone calls. His first call was to the Royal London Hospital, Whitechapel, where he quickly discovered the records office was not open on weekends. He then dialed Ravenscar and was put through to Edward Deravenel.

“Good morning, Amos,” Edward said. “I’m assuming you have some news for me.” Amos then relayed all the information he had gathered the night before.

“Well done, Amos!” Edward exclaimed. “Thank you for going into all this 4______________ . I knew I could depend 5__________ you. My wife will be happy as I am to know everything; it’s been such a mystery all these years. To 6 ______________ the truth, I think that Grace Rose should also know what happened to her mother. It will finally put her mind at rest.”

“I agree, sir. I will telephone you on Monday”. Amos walked home, 7_________ no attention to the heavy rain. He felt happy.

 

1. A) took B) kept C) held D) used

2. A) looked B) watched C) stared D) gazed

3. A) do B) give C) make D) take

4. A) worry B) bother C) mess D) trouble

5. A) in B) at C) on D) of

6. A) tell B) say C) speak D) talk

7. A) bringing B) paying C) drawing D) turning

 

             

 

Задание 4. Письменное высказывание: напишите краткую статью в школьную газету.

Перенесите готовое задание в Бланк для ответов.

 

Comment on the following statement.

A person who is fluent in a foreign language can easily work as an interpreter.

What is your opinion? Do you agree with this statement?

Write 100–140 words.

Use the following plan:

− make an introduction (state the problem)

− express your personal opinion and give 2–3 reasons for your opinion

− make a conclusion restating your position .


 

Вариант ХХХХ

Задание 1. Чтение.

Установите соответствие между заголовками A–H и текстами 1-7. Занесите свои ответы в таблицу. Используйте каждую цифру только один раз. В задании один заголовок лишний.

Перенесите ответы в Бланк для ответов.

1) Born in 1743, Thomas Jefferson helped shape the new American nation and also shaped some of the country's most famous buildings. The twentieth century architects who designed the circular Jefferson Memorial in Washington D.C. drew inspiration from Thomas Jefferson's architectural ideas. And from where did Jefferson get his ideas? The Pantheon in Rome! This building with its classical portico became a model that influenced Western architecture for 2,000 years.

2) Postmodern architecture evolved from the modernist movement, yet contradicts many of the modernist ideas. Combining new ideas with traditional forms, postmodernist buildings may startle, surprise, and even amuse. Familiar shapes and details are used in unexpected ways. Philip Johnson's AT&T Headquarters is often cited as an example of postmodernism. Like many buildings in the international style, this skyscraper has a classical facade.

3) The Industrial Revolution in Europe brought about a new trend: the use of metals instead of wood and stone in construction. Built in 1889, the Eiffel Tower is perhaps the most famous example of this new use for metal. For 40 years, the Eiffel Tower measured the tallest in the world. The metal lattice-work, formed with very pure structural iron, makes the tower both extremely light and able to withstand tremendous wind forces.

4) By the early 1800s, Belfast had become a major port at the beating heart of the region's industry. The launching of the Titanic from the shipways was attended by an estimated 100,000 people, showing how important this event was for Belfast. Many more impressive ships would leave the yard in the coming years before the decline of the shipbuilding industry began in the 1950s, but the Titanic marked the zenith of the great shipbuilding era in Belfast.

5) Thomas Andrews was the chief naval architect at the Harland and Wolff shipyard in Belfast during the early 1900s. He brought the idea of 'Olympic class' ocean liners to life. The most famous of these was Titanic, which he joined on its first voyage. His actions when the ship sank on 15 April 1912 are believed to have saved many lives, but at the cost of his own. In his home town of Comber, the life of Thomas Andrews is commemorated by the Memorial Hall, opened in 1915.

6) An e-book or “electronic book” is available digitally downloaded, and accessed through a device such as a computer, a smart phone or, popularly, a portable e-book reader. In 1971, Michael Hart began storing vast contents of libraries in electronic formats. Hart named his efforts Project Gutenberg, after the inventor of the printing press. Libraries were early adopters of the technology. But it took nearly thirty years for the idea of the e-book to take firm hold with the consumer.

7) The Frankfurt Book Fair is held in October of each year. It usually hosts more than 7,300 exhibitors from 100 countries ranging from Albania to Zimbabwe. For the American book publishing industry, the Frankfurt Book Fair is predominantly a trade fair, that is, a professional meeting place for publishers, editors, librarians, book subsidiary rights managers, booksellers, film producers, authors and many others who are involved in the creation and licensing of book content.

 

A) It had its finest hour





Дата добавления: 2016-12-05; просмотров: 1284 | Нарушение авторских прав


Рекомендуемый контект:


Похожая информация:

Поиск на сайте:


© 2015-2019 lektsii.org - Контакты - Последнее добавление

Ген: 0.074 с.